The darkest and dullest of the Leucorrhinia species, males appearing rather grey. In the hand, easily separated from congeners by the white spots on the labium.
Total: 33-39 mm.
Abdomen: 22-27 mm.
Hindwing: 23-28 mm.
Wide selection of lakes, preferring shallow ones in forests with abundant floating and emergent vegetation. Mainly confined to mesotrophic lakes in periphery of its range. Elsewhere also rather acidic, oligotrophic or eutrophic waters.
From late May to mid August. Most abundant in June.
Large, broad, club-tailed species. Males often perch on lilypads. They are dark, marked with white highlights on the face, waist and at the tips of the wings and abdomen. This makes identification through binoculars easy.
Total: 33-37 mm.
Abdomen: 23-25 mm.
Hindwing: 29-32 mm.
Pools and lakes, often in forests (but not shaded), with moderate nutrient levels and rich (especially aquatic) vegetation. The larvae are very spiny, unlike its congeners, surviving high fish densities. In the periphery of its range, often found in oxbows and fishponds.
From mid May to early August. Most abundant in June.
The dominant whiteface in many areas, often the only one at the edge of its range, but also widely overlapping with the closely similar Leucorrhinia rubicunda. The two are difficult to distinguish with certainty without capture, although relative different in size, shape, abdominal and wing spots aid identification in the field.
Total: 31-36 mm.
Abdomen: 21-27 mm.
Hindwing: 23-28 mm.
Bogs, ponds, tarns and lakes, usually acidic and often in forest. The larvae are sensitive to fish predation, and so the species does better where fish are not present, such as small pools in raised bogs.
From mid April to early September. Most abundant from late May to mid July.
The largest whiteface and the prevailing one in many lowland and more eutrophic areas, although almost always very local. The conspicuous yellow spot on S7 identifies males and most females through binoculars.
Total: 32-39 mm.
Abdomen: 34-27 mm.
Hindwing: 30-33 mm.
Generally inhabits less acidic and nutrient-poor habitats than Leucorrhinia dubia and Leucorrhinia rubicunda, preferring marshy borders, to bogs, forest lakes, fenlands, marshy ditches, oxbows and even sluggish rivers or canals. Vegetation is typically lush and varied, with both emergent and submerged species. The water is frequently mesotrophic and often coloured brown due to peat.
From early May to early August. Most abundant in late May and June.
Often occurs with the smaller, sleeker and smaller-spotted Leucorrhinia dubia. May easily be confused without close examination, but with binoculars the entirely yellow leading edge of the wing can sometimes be made out.
Total: 31-38 mm.
Abdomen: 23-28 mm.
Hindwing: 27-31 mm.
Prefers acidic, oligotrophic lakes, tarns and bogs, often in forest. Also occasional breeds in more nutrient-rich, richly vegetated habitats. Unlike Leucorrhinia dubia, is able to co-exist with rather high fish densities.
From mid April to early August. Most abundant from May to mid June.
A large pale blue male of this species, aggressively defending a garden pond or small natural pool, is a common sight. The abdomen shape and four large black areas at the wing bases instantly distinguish the species. Female and immature male are quite evenly yellowish brown.
Total: 39-48 mm.
Abdomen: 22-31 mm.
Hindwing: 32-38 mm.
A wide range of mostly stagnant waters, especially favoring those that are small, shallow, sunny and bare.
From late April to mid September. Most abundant in May and June.
A local species throughout our area that prefers slow-moving waters, bordered with tall emergent vegetation. The appearance of the male changes dramatically with maturation: vivid orange tenerals turn into black and grey-blue territorial males. Nonetheless, both extremes are easily recognised by coloration of the body and wings.
Total: 42-45 mm.
Abdomen: 25-29 mm.
Hindwing: 32-38 mm.
Appears to require a certain combination of water quality and habitat structure., the latter usually borders of reeds or other rich riparian growth. Habitats include slow-flowing rivers and streams, abandoned canals, reedy lakes and ditches, oxbows and fishponds.
From late April to early August. Most activity is concentrated in May and June.
Common by still waters in most of Europe. Easily recognised by its large size, brown body and the black wing spots for which it is named, one at the node of each wing.
Total: 40-48 mm.
Abdomen: 27-32 mm.
Hindwing: 32-40 mm.
Most still waters, preferably with well-developed vegetation, and can be very numerous on acidic lakes.
From late April to mid September. Most abundant in early summer.